Wednesday, November 7, 2012

Design Team Day!!! (& What's New Wednesday #16)

EEEEEK!!!!  I cannot WAIT for you to see what I've been working on this past week.  I'm soooo excited!  But first, I want to share the projects my awesome Design Team made with Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons files.  

First of all, here's my project:

I used the Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons Superhero Badges Cutting Files to create these cupcake and treat toppers.

Here's a better look at the cupcake toppers.  The wrappers were left over from another project (from back when I made party decorations for my Etsy shop).  The badges were easy to make.  Here's how I did it:

I cut the badges at about 2.5".  Then, I assembled the badges, leaving off the red back piece.  Next, I hot  glued a lollipop stick to the back layer, added some foam tape around the stick, and added the front of the badge to it.  I put a little ATG tape on the top of the stick, also.  Super easy!  This is how I've made all of my daughters' cupcake toppers in the past.

 For the treat bag tags, I cut more badges at the same size, punched holes in the top, and tied them to these little skinny treat bags with some ribbon.  These would be so fun as party favors!

Okay, now on to my fabulous Design Team's projects.  Here they are.  You can click on the links under the photos to check out all of the details for each project and leave these ladies some bloggy love. :)

Barb ~ BugBites
Products Used: Pumpkin Patch Cutting Files (Print & Cut)

 Melisa ~ Melisa's Crafty Creations
Products Used: Fall Festival, Pumpkin Patch, & Sentiment Spots 1 Cutting Files

Nicole ~ Teachdanz
Products Used: Sea Life Cutting Files

Ana Maria ~ Shorty Creations
Products Used: Superheroes Trio Cutting Files (Print & Cut)

Aren't their projects so fun??? for what's new in the store.  I am sooooo excited about these.  I realize that only some of you will be as excited as I am about these.  Drumroll please......

Wooooo HOOOOO!!!!  I can't wait to use these babies!  I also have this set available as clip art.

I also finished the Pumpkin Spice Collection. Here's a glimpse of all of the packs. I know the pics are super tiny. Click on the photo to go to the store and take a closer look.

Thank you sooo much for stopping by today!  I'll be back this weekend with another project.  Have a wonderful day!


  1. Great projects, everyone!!!! And Lisa, I love the rest of the Pumpkin Spice papers!!!!

  2. Too many adorable projects to choose a favorite! Great work by all!

  3. super cool projects

  4. Love your projects...super super cool! All of the DT teams works are amazing! Fab job yall!


Thank you so much for your sweet comments! They really make my day! :D